Cookie Policy

Philip Price Surveyors Ltd (‘we’/’us’) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us. 

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us. 


We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties. 


The contents of this statement may change from time to time, so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes. 

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 20 May 2022. 


What information do we collect? 

We collect information about you when you engage with us when you telephone, email or visit our website. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for. 


The information we collect includes some or all of the following: 


1. Name (including title) 

2. Address 

3. Phone number 

4. Email address 

5. Any information within correspondence you send to us 


How do we use this information? 

Philip Price Surveyors Ltd will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us (and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time). We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal information with anyone else who might. 

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information. We list these below: 


Consent 

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to: 


Contact you from time to time about promotions, events, services or information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you). 


You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details provided within the ‘How can I manage the information we hold about you’ section below or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

 

Contractual performance 

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete the work you ask us to do on your behalf. 


Legitimate interests 

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so. 


Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding our clients’ needs 

To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a client. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraphs above. 


  • Processing necessary for us to promote our business and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns 
  • To send you marketing information from time to time after we have completed the project you asked us to complete. We will only contact you with information about the project we completed. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time. 
  • To contact you from time to time with marketing information (unless you object). In relation to any such information we send by email or SMS, we will include an option allowing you to object to receiving future messages by unsubscribing. 
  • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications. 

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative aspects of our business efficiently and effectively 

To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a client. 


For information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access. 


To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our mailing list in order to be able to comply with your request). 


To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions. 


How long do we keep your information for? 

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary. 


If we have a relationship with you, we hold your personal information for 7 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period to align with best accounting practices. We may also hold on to your information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. 


The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where: 

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period or delete it sooner. 
  • Where you have raised a complaint or concern regarding a service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 7 years following the date of that complaint or query or 
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law. 

How can I manage the information we hold about you? 

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information. 


You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested). 


You have the right to: 

  • Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you 
  • Correct and update your information 
  • Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). 


You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below: 


Post: Unit 6, Creative Court, Clovelly Road Ind Est, Bideford, Devon, EX39 3HN 

Phone: 01237 471164 

Email: info@philippricesurveyors.co.uk 


If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below: 


Post: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF 

Phone: 0303 123 1113 

Email: casework@ico.org.uk